Tigertail 37th Season
 
Follow Tigertail on Instagram!
Follow
Follow Tigertail on Twitter!
Follow
See Tigertail on Vimeo!
View
See Tigertail on YouTube!
View
Like Tigertail on Facebook!
Like
Sign up for TTP Emails
Sign Up

artists 1980-2017

Tigertail is proud to have presented more than 670 artists from 1980-2017.

DANCE

ALTA REALITAT/Jordi CORTES, Dale ANDREE, Cédric ANDRIEUX, Lucia ARATANHA, Homer AVILA, AXIS DANCE COMPANY, Joanne BARRETT, Stephanie BASTOS, Nadia BEUGRÉ, John BEAUREGARD, Olive BIERINGA, Eddie BROWN, John BEAUREGARD, BRAZARTE, Marjorie BURNETT, Jill BURTON, Octavio CAMPOS, CANDOCO, Wally CARDONA, Babs CASE, Mabel Dai Chee CHANG, Compagnie MARIE CHOUINARD, Sidiki CONDE, Steve CONDOS, Claire CUNNINGHAM, Jess CURTIS/GRAVITY, DANCEWAVE, DELFOS Contemporary Dance, Charles DENNIS, EIKO & KOMA, Eiko OTAKE (solo), Miriam ELI, Carla FORTE, Lazaro GODOY, Jane GOLDBERG, Myriam GOURFINK, Orazio GUIRDANELLA, Naana Banyiwa HORNE, Yvonne JONES-HOUSTON, LA INTRUSA DANZA/Damian MUÑOZ, IROKO, Emily JOHNSON, Bill T. JONES, John KELLY, Demetrius KLEIN Dance Company, Gerda KONIG/DIN A 13, Robert KOVICH, Jennifer LACEY, Elana LANCZI, LAPA Special Station & Andrea BASSITT, Ralph LEMON & COMPANY, Amilton LINO, Mary LUFT & CO., Gary LUND, Giovanni LUQUINI, Heather MALONEY, Paulo MANSO DE SOUSA, Neil MARCUS, Victoria MARKS, Howard MARLOW, Niurca MÁRQUEZ, Susan MARSHALL & CO., Carlos MARTINS, Gabriela MEDINA, Renata MELO & Plinio SOARES, Sharon MESKOWITZ, Marcia MILHAZES, Bebe MILLER & Company, Celeste MILLER, Tim MILLER, Jennifer MONSON, Clyde MORGAN, Cristina MOURA, Leslie NEAL, Marissa Alma NICK, Tere O'CONNOR, Karen PETERSON, Diego PINON, Carlota PRADERA, TK PRATT-LAWRENCE, Luciana PROANO, QUASAR Dance Company, Juan RAYMAT 'el Negro' & his RHUMBA ENSEMBLE, Dana REITZ, Lia RODRIGUES Dance Company, Lynn Marie RUSE & Freefall, Vera SALA, João SALDANHA, Bill SHANNON, Diana SZEINBLUM, Merian SOTO & Pepon OSORIO, Elizabeth STREB, Keith TERRY, Helena THEVENOT, Donna UCHIZONO Dance, URBAN Bush Women, Denise UYEHARA, Davi VIEIRA, Ana VITORIA, Randy WARSHAW & Company, Tamara WELCH, Hattie Mae WILLIAMS, Reggie WILSON/Fist & Heel Performance Group, Pioneer WINTER, Elaine WRIGHT, Susana YAMAUCHI

MUSIC

George ADAMS QUARTET, Muhal Richard ABRAMS, Jean ADAMS, Irene AEBI, Coriun AHORIUN, David ALSINA, Philbert ARMENTEROS, Charles AMIRKHANIAN, Tatsu AOKI, Arnaldo ANTUNES, Robert ASHLEY, Charles AUSTIN, Steve BAGBY, Florencio BARO, David BEHRMAN, Han BENNINK, Chad BERNSTEIN, Alex BERTI, Leon BIRIOTTI, Robert BLACK, Paul BLEY, Eberhard BLUM, Ed BOBB, Luis BONFILL, João BOSCO, John BOUDLER, Marian BRANDIS, Anthony BRAXTON, Marcelo BRISSAC, Neely BRUCE, Jill BURTON, Ken & John BUTLER, Rudolfo CAESAR, John CAGE, Cid CAMPOS, Teco CARDOSO, Elio CASTILLA, Joseph CELLI, Eugene CHADBOURNE, Manno CHARLEMAGNE, Don CHERRY, CIVIC Chorale of Greater Miami, Ornette COLEMAN & Primetime, Tony CONRAD, James COTTON, Marilyn CRISPELL, Alvin CURRAN, Jean Paul CURTAY, Ricardo DAL FARRA, Jimmy DANIEL, Robert DAVIDOVICI conducting the FIU Water Music Chamber Ensemble, Anthony DAVIS, José Luis DE LA PAZ, Tony DE MARE, Jocy DE OLIVEIRA, DEL PUEBLO DEL BARRIO, Joe DIORIO, Michael DOUCET, Hank DRAKE, Paul DRESHER Ensemble, David "Honeyboy" EDWARDS, Jose ELIAS, Michael EVANS, Douglas EWART, Carlos Roberto FERREIRA, Renee FIALLO, FLOANNE, Doug FLOYD, J.B. FLOYD, Fast FORWARD, Miguel FRASCONI, Russell FREHLING, Rodger FRENCH, Bill FRISELL, Joe GALLIVAN, Orlando GARCIA, Celso GARRIDA LECCA, Philip GELB, Arturo GERVASONI, Jon GIBSON, Gilberto GIL, John GIORNO, Malcolm GOLDSTEIN, Henry GRAY & THE CATS, Shem GUIBBORY, Jana HAIMSOHN, Mary HALVORSON, John HAMMOND, Fritz HAUSER, Gerry HEMINGWAY, Benmajin HERMAN Quartet, Shelley HIRSCH, Earl HOWARD, Jerry HUNT, GRUPO ILU, Jesse JACKSON, Leroy JENKINS, Terry JENOURE, Brian JOHNSON, Scott JOHNSON & Ensemble, Tom JOHNSON, Dennis KAM, KAZAK, Henry KAISER, John KING, Leo KOTTKE, John KRICKER, KRIK KRAK, KRONOS Quartet, Sergey KURYOKHIN, Joan LA BARBARA, Steve LACY, Richard LANDRY, Carol LAW, George LEWIS, Ivan LINS, David LINTON, Cort LIPPE, Fredrick LONBERG-HOLM, Alvin LUCIER, MAGIC OF BATA, MARIZA, Gustavo MATAMOROS, Cécile McLORIN SALVANT, Myra MELFORD, MENTAL GROOVE Ensemble, Yvar MIKHASHOFF, Kenny MILLIONS, Marlui MIRANDA, Roscoe MITCHELL, Cody MOFFETT, Adrien MOIGNARD, Gordon MONOHAN, Ikue MORI, David MOSS, MPB4, Manongo MUJICA, Luis MUNERA, Tatsuya NAKATANI, Ben NEILL, Stephen NESTER, Max NEUHAUS, NEW WORLD SYMPHONY with Michael TILSON THOMAS, Phill NIBLOCK, Macarldie NIBBS, Michael NYMAN, Johnny O'NEAL, OLIVER'S CINEMA, Pauline OLIVEROS, Graciela PARASKEVAIDIS, Michael PEPPE, PERUJAZZ, Astor PIAZZOLLA, Jim POMEROY, Daniel PONCE, Roberto POVEDA, Baden POWELL, Michael PUGLIESE, Don PULLEN, Layne REDMAND, Steve REICH, RELACHE Ensemble, Marc RIBOT, Vicki RICHARDS, Arzinia RICHARDSON, Horst RICKELLS, Carl RILEY, Peter RIMA, Sam RIVERS Ensemble, Peter ROSE, David ROSENBOOM, Michele ROSEWOMAN & FUNKLORIC QUINTET, Ned ROTHENBERG, ROVA Saxophone Quartet, Dennis RUSSELL DAVIES, Frederic RZEWSKI, Miguel SALVADOR, Ann & Marc SAVOY, Alejandro SCARPINO, Bill SEAMAN, Jan SEBON, Elliott SHARP, Toni SHIFALO, Jake SHIMABUKURO, SOUTH DADE ENSEMBLE, John SPECK, Jim STALEY, STRING FIELD, Rodolfo STROETER, Ned SUBLETTE, Wilson SUKORSKI, Jamaladin TACUMA, Benjamim TAUBKIN, Richard TEITELBAUM, Alicia TERZIAN, James THEOBALD, Third Man Trio, Yasunao TONE, Yomo TORO, Livio TRAGTENBERG, Alfredo TRIFF, David TUDOR, Edwina Lee TYLER & A PIECE OF THE WORLD, UAKTI, James Blood ULMER, John VAN DER SLICE, David VAN TIEGHAM, Nana VASCONCELLOS, Glenn VELEZ, Nils VIGELAND, Marty WALKER, David WEINSTEIN, Garth WHYMSS, Davie WILLIAMS, Jan WILLIAMS, Eric VLOEIMANS, Florian WEBER, Sang WON PARK, Charles WUORINEN, Otomo YOSHIHIDE, Tom ZE, ZEITGEIST Ensemble, Joe ZEYTOONIAN  

THEATER/PERFORMANCE/SPOKEN WORD/POETRY

Marcia ABUJAMRA, Deborah AGER, Elisa ALBO, Luis Alberto AMBROGGIO, Jill M. ALLEN, Kevin ALLEN, Elias ANDREATO, Beto ANDREETTA, Andrea ASSAF, Naomi AYALA, Beatriz AZEVEDO, John BALABAN, Marc BAMUTHI JOSEPH, Nick BAROT, Lynne BARRETT. Louise BEACH, Emanuelee "Outspoken" BEAN, Kacee BELCHER, Judith BERKE, Will "da Real One" BELL, Jody BOLZ, Contador BORGES, Peter BORREBACH, James BROCK, Vivien BUCKUP, Robert BUSBY, Judith BERKE, Richard BLANCO, Sahar BROWNING, Melissa BURLEY, CAIXA DE IMAGENS, Regie CABICO, Augusto de CAMPOS, Nick CARBO, Terri CARRION, Teo CASTELLANOS, Sandra CASTILLO, Adrian CASTRO, Grace CAVALIERI, Stacyann CHIN, Sandra CISNEROS, C.M. CLARK, J.J. COLAGRANDE, Horacio COSTA, Stephen CRIBARI, Angel CUADRA, P. Scott CUNNINGHAM, Kathy CURTIN, Houston CYPRESS, Fred D'AGUIAR, Franklin Alves DASSIE, Augusto DE CAMPOS, Alexis CAPUTO, Ron DE MARIS, Neil DO LA FLOR, Mayda DEL VALLE, Denise DELGADO, Andre DICK, Marcelo DINIZ, Angela DIP, Ricardo DOMENECK, Raymond DOMINGUEZ, John DUFRESNE, Denise DUHAMEL, Andrea DULANTO, Martin ESPADA, Susan FALCO, M. J. FIEVRE, Gretchen FLETCHER, Paul FLORES, Abel FOLGAR, Yahya FREDERICKSON, Leonardo GANDOLFI, Nicholas GARNETT, Zan GAY, Corey GINSBERG, Terry GODBEY, Rudi GOBLEN, Lionel GOLDBART, Guillermo GOMEZ PENA, J. David GONZALEZ, G Timothy GORDON, Marilyn GOTTLIEB ROBERTS, Astrid HADAD, Peggy HAMILTON, Peter HARGITAI, Lola HASKINS, ELIZABETH HAUKAS, Josh HEALEY, Thomas HEALY, Jennifer HEARN, Michael HETTICH, Zachery HICKMAN, Simone HOMEM DE MELLO, Randall HORTON, Amanda HOSEY, Carolina HOSPITAL, Amy HUGHES, Rosa INGUANZO, Ximena IZQUIERDO, Dan JAFFE, Brad JOHNSON, Eduardo JORGE, Jen KARETNICK, Dasha KELLY, Peter KISILUK, Leejay KLINE, Jeffrey KNAPP, Paula KOLEK, John KRAMEL, Maxine KUMIN, Dave LANDSBERGER, Joseph LAPIN, Mia LEONIN, Beto LIMA, Christopher LOUVET, Alexandra LYTONN REGALADO, Deborah MAGDALENA, Jessica MACHADO, Mark MARTIN, Kristina MARTINEZ, Ricky MARTINEZ, Rita Maria MARTINEZ, Marcelo MATOS, Jamie MAY, Caridad MCCORMICK, Campbell MCGRATH, Laura MCDERMOTT, Lissette MENDEZ, Didi MENENDEZ, MIAMI POETRY COLLECTIVE, Elizabeth S. MILLER, Jesse MILLNER, Lyn MILLNER, Lenelle MOÏSE, Delmo MONTENEGRO, Diana MOONEY, Caridad MORO, Antonio MOURA, Nikki MOUSTAKI, Sally NAYLOR, Barbra NIGHTINGALE, Lauren Doyle OWENS, Sunni PATTERSON, Ricardo PAU-LLOSA, Yaddyra PERALTA, Gustavo PEREZ FIRMAT, Charles PERRONE, E. Parker PHILLIPS, Geoffrey PHILP, PIA FRAUS, Decio PIGNATARI, Ronald POLITO, Catherine PRESCOTT, Ann Reaben PROSPERO, Betsy REYNA, Katherine RIEGEL, Hugo RODRIGUEZ, Rafael ROIG, Michael ROTHENBERG, Richard RYAL, Wanda Waterman ST. LOUIS, George Emilio SANCHEZ, Juan SANCHEZ, Peter SCHMITT, Scott Turner SCHOFIELD, Holly A. SCHULLO, Maureen SEATON, Paula SERGI, Brenda SEROTTE, Virginia SHIPLEY, Jay SNODGRASS, Kristine SNODGRASS, Rose SOLARI, David STARNES, Jeneva STONE, Virgin SUAREZ, Ira SUKRUNGRUANG, David SVENSON, Marianne TAYLOR, Rochelle THEO PIENN, Carol TODARO, Jose TORRES TAMA, Michael TRAMMELL, Emma TRELLES, George TUCKER, Lana TYEHIMBA, Nick VAGNONI, Liliana VALENZUELA, Anna VAMOS, Jeremy VOIGT, Sandy WALKER, Patricia WARMAN, Andrea L. WATSON, Maxine WEAVER, Joshua WEINER, Donna WEIR-SOLEY, James WELLINGTON, Max WINTER, Michele WOLF, Debra WOOLLEY, Emanuel XAVIER, George "G" YAMAZAWA, Agnes ZULIANI

WORDSPEAK TEEN TEAM

Al ALEXANDRE, James BALO, Erma Lee BUTLER, Stephanie CASIO, Sarah DAUT, Gabriel DE LOS REYES, Carlos DIAZ, Steffon DIXON, Maylin ENAMORADO, Rolando FUENTES, Giovannai Michael GARCED, Shamoyia GARDINER, Wesley GEORGE, Sophya GIUDICI-JUAREZ, Destine HARRISON-WILLIAMS, Leondra HOLLINGSWORTH, Diana LOUISSANT, Maxis MADE, Momo MANALANG, Diego MOSQUERA, Alejandra NUÑEZ, Paula ORTEGA, Wesly OVIEDO, Jonathan PARKER, Troven PEARSON, Christell ROACH, Yarmimiah ROSA, Andrew RUBY, Sandrina SERAPHIN, Dylan SOMERVILLE HALL, James SPRANG, Shameka THOMAS, Samantha TURNER, Celestelle WEBSTER, Kiel WRIGHT

VIDEO/FILM/INSTALLATION

Tony ALLEGRO, Arch ANGELUS, ARLEDGE, Marilyn ARSEM, David AUDET, Benton-C. BAINBRIDGE, Sandra BINION, Stan BRAKAGE, BRAZILIAN Short Film Festival, Antonio dos Santos CECILIO NETO, Clifton CHILDREE, Gabri CHRISTA, Douglas CIARELLI, Wendy CLARKE, CONE SUL VIDEO FESTIVAL, Bill CUMMINGS, Dan CURRY, Diego DE GODOY, Adalberto DELGADO, Mark DIAMOND, Octavio DONASCI, Tom DOWNS, Steve ELIOT, Bruce ELDER, Roberto FARIAS, Jorge FURTADO, Carlos GERBASE, Ugo GIORGETTI, Nan GOLDIN, Elizabeth HALL, Hillary HARRIS, L.A. HAWKS, Taka IMURA, Corky IRICK, Kim IRWIN, Mel KISER, Tee and the KLINKERS, KYRA, Vincent LINDAMOOD, Charles LYMAN, Tommy MEW III, ONE MINUTE Video Festival, Bruce POSNER, John PYROS, Charles RECHER, Carlos REICHENBACH, Stephen ROZELL, Tom SCHMITT, Jean SCHULTZ, Bill SEAMAN, Elaine SEGAL, Paul SHARITS, Scott SHELLEY, Barron SHERER, Lee SOKOL, Sarah STRICKLAND, Glenn TERRY, Dainara TOFFOLI, Cesar TRASOBARES, Victor VELT, Minuca VILLAVERDE, Vera WALKER, Tizuka YAMASAKI, Nancy YASEKO

SCREENDANCE VIDEO

Dale ANDREE, Maria Joana ALVES LARANJEIRA, Karime ARABIA, Lucia ARATANHA, Alexander AYER, Ariel BARON-ROBBINS, Ivonne BATANERO, John BEAUREGARD, Robert BELLE, Lydia BITTNER-BAIRD, Charli BRISSEY, Malia BRUKER, Jacqueline BULNES, Octavio CAMPOS, Stepanie CAPON, Chantal CARON, Gabri CHRISTA, Selections from CINEDANS, Dinorah DE JESÚS RODRIGUEZ, Jules DE NIVERVILLE, Paola ESCOBAR, Cirila Luz FERRON, Julia FISHER, Gabriel FORESTIERI, Dara FRIEDMAN, Blaze GONZALEZ, Afua HALL, Nicola HEPP, Nadav HEYMAN, Daniela GUIMARAES, Gaëlle HANNEBICQUE, Courtney HARRIS, Rosie HERRERA, Moira HOLOHAN, Hester JONKHOUT, Danielle KIPNIS, John KIRKSCEY, Stephan KOPLOWITZ, Alan LAKE, Jenny LARSSON, Gabrielle LASNER, Heidi LATSKY, Nicole MANOO, Michele MANZINI, Claudio MARCOTULLI, Victoria MARKS, Niurca MARQUEZ, Marlene MILLAR, Christin Page MINOTTE, Marissa Alma NICK, Emily NOE, Samantha PAZOS, Eva PEROTTA, Christina PETTERSSON, Jennifer PETUCH, Carlota PRADERA, Gus REED, Marta RENZI, Tiffany RHYNARD, Mitchell ROSE, Barron SHERER, Sandy SILVA, Jeffrey SMITH, Magnus SODAMIN, Emmanuel SOLOTAREFF, Alexey TARAN, Caitlin TRAINOR, Yara TRAVIESO, Katie WIEGMAN, Brittany WILLIAMS, Hattie Mae WILLIAMS, Lynne WIMMER, Antonia WRIGHT, Julien VALME, Stefan VERNA, Juan Carlos ZALDIVAR

VISUAL ARTISTS

Dennis ADAMS, Albano AFONSO, Carlos ALVES, Lazaro AMARAL, Efrain ALMEIDA, Roberto BEHAR & Rosario MARQUARDT, Carlos BETANCOURT, Jose DAMASCENO, Brook DORSCH, Westen CHARLES, Morgen CHESONIS, Eduardo COIMBRA, Julie DAVIDOW, John DEFARO, Adalberto DELGADO, Ivan Toth DEPENA, Jenna EFREIN, John ESPINOSA, Robert FLYNN, Fernando GARCIA, Luis GISPERT, Fernanda GOMES, Marilyn GOTTLIEB ROBERTS, Ken GRAY, Jim GREEN, Quisqueya HENRIQUEZ, James HERRING, Rodney JACKSON, William KEDDELL, Dina KNAPP, Susan LEE-CHUN, LOCUST Projects, Justin LONG, Vivian MARTHELL, Maria MARTINEZ-CANAS, Emmett MOORE, NICE'N EASY, NEGRON ROSEN, Glexis NOVOA, Rosana PALAZYAN, Jorge PANTOJA, Vickie PIERRE, Polo RAMIREZ, Brian REEDY, Ricardo RIBENBOIM, Karen RIFAS, Patricia ROBERTS, Dinorah de Jesus RODRIGUEZ, Mauricio RUIZ, Carolina SARDI, Carolee SCHNEEMAN, Mary SEGAL, Christy SHEFFIELD SANFORD, Tom SCHMITT, Ward SHELLEY, Rose STASUK, Sherri TAN, Gene TINNIE, Mette TOMMERUP, Ruben TORRES-LLORCA, Eugenia VARGAS, Wendy WISCHER

RADIO PROJECTS

Stephen David BECK, Joan LA BARBARA, Julia LEBENTRITT, Steve MALAGODI, Gustavo MATAMOROS, Ginger MILES, Pauline OLIVEROS, Joseph PERAGINE, Philip PERKINS, Regina PORTO, Paul RUTKOVSKY, Kenny SCHNEIDER, Susan STONE, Ned SUBLETTE, Helen THORINGTON, Gregory WHITEHEAD 

WRITERS/CRITICS/CURATORS

Jeremy ALLIGER, Danielle BRAZELL, Leonel BRUM, Lauro CAVALCANTI, Celso CURI, Martine DEKKER, Agnaldo FARIAS, Tom GREGERSEN, Christine GREINER, Conrad HAMERMAN, Dr. James ITO-ADLER, Helena KATZ, William KEDDELL, Rodolfo KONDER, Ricardo OHTAKE, Charles PERRONE, Kate RAWLINSON, Ned SUBLETTE, Helena THEVENOT, Dr. Loretta TONG, Ted YOUNG

florida's pioneer of innovative arts and culture